Data protection

The employees of BRUSA Elektronik AG adhere to the applicable statutory data protection regulations when processing personal data. In addition, internal guidelines apply to employees of BRUSA Elektronik AG when processing data. All employees are familiar with the data protection policy of BRUSA Elektronik AG and expressly undertake to comply with the confidentiality obligation and data protection when starting their job. At BRUSA Elektronik AG, personal data is only processed in accordance with the law and used exclusively for the prescribed purposes. Only those personal data are processed that are necessary for the fulfillment of the tasks.

BRUSA Elektronik AG guarantees reliable data protection and a high level of data security through regular and conscientious training of employees and constant optimization of data processing processes.

By accessing the BRUSA Elektronik AG website and the services, information and documents contained or described therein, you declare that you have understood and accept the following terms and conditions. These terms and conditions can be changed or deleted by BRUSA Elektronik AG at any time and without prior notice. It is recommended to read the data protection regulations regularly.

Use of the data

BRUSA Elektronik AG attaches great importance to protecting your privacy and your personal data in accordance with the applicable guidelines and laws. All personal data that we receive from you will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG).

You can visit our website without having to provide any personal information. We only save your personal data if you make it available to us as part of one of our applications on the website (e.g. contact form). Your data will only be processed for the purpose for which you gave them to us. In addition, you agree that the data sent via the homepage may be used by BRUSA Elektronik AG for marketing purposes, so that BRUSA Elektronik AG can, for example, send you an offer that you may be interested in.

Contact forms / data exchange

Personal data or other data transmitted to us using the contact form or other types of transmission will not be used by us for other purposes or passed on to third parties. We cannot guarantee that the data will not be intercepted or viewed by third parties when it is transmitted to us.

When accessing our homepage, the access data is saved in a log file. It concerns the following access data:

  • IP addresses
  • Date and time of access
  • Length of stay
  • Name of the file called
  • Access status
  • Page from which the access was made
  • Visitor's domain / country
  • used web browser
  • operating system used

Web analytics

If you use www.BRUSA Elektronik AG.ch, we automatically collect metadata about your website visit. This includes, for example, your browser, your device type, how you came to our homepage (campaign and referral information), how long your visit lasted or your IP address. We also record what content you call up on our homepage and how you interact with the website and our applications on our website (digital offers). We do this in order to improve our website and our offers and to be able to better tailor your experience on our homepage to you. In order to save and analyze the collected data, we use tools from third-party providers, e.g. Google Analytics. You have the option of deactivating the web analysis services mentioned by installing the appropriate add-ons: Google Analytics

Cookies

We use cookies for the provision of our digital offers. These are small text files that are stored in your browser or on your device and are transmitted to us every time you access our homepage or our other digital offers. These contain, for example, an anonymous user ID so that we can recognize you on your next visit. This is the only way we can continuously improve our digital offers and provide you with time-saving and convenient functions such as continuing with calculations in the web computer or personalizing our content. We make sure that we only save as much information as necessary. If you do not agree, you can configure your browser so that it does not accept cookies from BRUSA Elektronik AG. You can still use our digital offers, however, some functions may not be available to you or only to a limited extent.

You can deactivate cookies in whole or in part at any time in the settings in your browser. If cookies are deactivated, you may no longer be able to use all the functions of this homepage.

Mailshare

Content from websites and social networks can also be shared via email (so-called MailShare). If an e-mail is sent using this function, the data protection conditions of the respective mail provider apply (e.g. those of Gmail, GMX, Hotmail etc. or, depending on the case, those of your employer). E-mail data entered by the user for the MailShare function will not be saved by BRUSA Elektronik AG.

Data processing / requests for information

If you would like to know whether BRUSA Elektronik AG processes data about you, you can send a written request for information (in accordance with Art. 8 DSG) to the data protection officer of BRUSA Elektronik AG.

 

TOP